Recognizing our students in Music and Debate!

Activities and Academics

Kingston High School

Band:

We are pleased to announce that the following students competed at the State Washington Music Education Association State Solo/Ensemble contest on April 29-30.

·       Victor Hanson – Bass Clarinet, Bassoon, Guitar

·       Maria McCanna – Snare Drum, Timpani

·       Kwyn Demmert – Oboe

·       Liam Near – String Bass

Debate:

Sophomore Elizabeth Ramirez was 6th in state in oratory and a finalist in congressional debate.  She qualified to attend the National Individual Events Tournament of Champions held in Denver this month, where she will compete in oratory.

Senior Sorana Nance and Junior Brennan Jacobson placed 1st and 2nd in extemporaneous speaking and 3rd and 4th in impromptu.  They were also finalists in congressional debate.  They will also compete in extemporaneous speaking at the National Speech & Debate Tournament in Salt Lake City, Utah in June.

Senior Carter Gale earned his Academic All American award from the National Speech & Debate Association.  He is only the 3rd student in KHS history to earn this recognition.  He also placed 7th in state in extemporaneous speaking.

The KHS team earned 3rd in the state for both congressional debate and speech.  It has been an impressive year for this team.

The National Speech & Debate Association also recognized KHS ASB Secretary Lori Camp as Western Washington district’s “Communicator of the Year” for her support of the KHS debate program.

North Kitsap High School

Band:

North Kitsap High School had over 40 students participate in the regional Washington Music Education Association State Solo/Ensemble.  The following performers were chosen as performers or alternates at the state solo and ensemble contest:

·       Wesley Olivas – Trumpet/Cornet

·       Collin Lehmann – French Horn

Alternates

·       Catherine Schillaci – Bassoon

·       Max Dammerall – Soprano-alto saxophone

·       Keiko Ketch – Trombone

·       Calvin Beddoe – Mallets

Choir:

All-State Choir:  Several NKHS Students were selected to sing in the WMEA All-State Treble Choir, Symphonic Choir, and Jazz Choir in Yakima in February.  Talented students from across the state audition of these prestigious choirs.  NKHS Students who were selected:  Maya Adams, Gabriella Castijella, Bethany Cleaver, Caralyn Cleaver, Lauren Cleaver, Rachel Clemons, Carly Cloward, Nathan Erbes, Jason Hill, Rae Hyra, Emily Jones, Christina Sageser, Ryan Shane, Brandon Sommerville, Mikayla Westby, Carin Young 

Regional Vocal Solo Winners

·       Lauren Cleaver – Soprano

·       Lia Slotten – Mezzo-Soprano

·       Rachel Clemons – Alto

·       Ryan Shane – Bass

Alternates

·       Cassie Wilcher – Alto

·       Rachel Gunnel – Soprano

Regional Ensemble Winners

·       Vocal Point Jazz Women – Maya Adams, Katelynn Brown, Bethany Cleaver, Rachel Clemons, Rachel Gunnell, Noelle Houpt, Jalena Myers, Christina Sageser, Lia Slotten, Kristin Sorensen, Annie Sutherland, Mikayla Westby

·       Vocal Point Jazz Men – Adam Dittmar, Kaleb Golden, Jason Hill, Joey Meyer, Ryan Shane, Adam Smith, Brandon Sommerville, Matt Wooldridge

·       Les Soeurs Duet – Bethany Cleaver, Lauren Cleaver

·       Four Year’s Strong Quartet – Lauren Cleaver, Conner Crowder, Jason Hill, Christina Sageser

Alternates

·       NK Chamber Ensemble 

·       Aurora Borealis – Sarah Hemmett, Ali Meyers, Maddie Turner

State Results

Lauren Cleaver placed 3rd in state in the Soprano solo division.  Competition is extremely tough in this division – Congratulations Lauren!

Symphonic Choir competed at the Columbia Basin Choral Festival and won Outstanding Concert Choir.

Kingston Middle School

Band:

Solo & Ensemble Results

The following students competed at the Regional Solo/Ensemble contest and place in Superior or Excellent:

·       8th Grade Clarinet Duet: “Pancake & Waffle” – Emily Arneson & Izzy Olaf “I” “Superior”

·       8th Grade Brass Trio: “Cold Cut Trio” – Oliver Hall, Charlie Near, Will Shane “I” “Superior”

·       8th Grade Alto Sax Solo:  Jason Nigro “II” “Excellent”

·       7th Grade Tenor Sax Solo:  Landon Nelson “I” “Superior”

The KMS marching band, comprised of 6th, 7th and 8th grade students, is gearing up for parade season and will be competing May 21-23 in the Armed Forces Day Parade in Bremerton, The Viking Fest Parade in Poulsbo, and the Queen Victoria Day Parade in Victoria, BC.  We look forward to sharing the results with you.

Poulsbo Middle School

Band:

The following students competed at the Regional Solo/Ensemble contest:  Junko Ketch, Tea Hickerson, Roan Aidane, James Carson, Diego Konopka, PMS Percussion Ensemble, Audrey Spaun, Cyra Loerger, Chris Carthum, TJ Munns, Annalise Schielke, Nsaya Francom, Jared Simons, Corinna Armstrong, Ellie Lewis, Stephanie Lara, Emma Joslyn, Jasmyn Hawkins, Ava Harris, Nicole Forsythe, Alex Payne, Niko Watson, Sam Davenport, Noah Best, Eli Nettlebeck, Audrey Cole, Molly Hickam, Merry Cockroft, Glen Fritz, Karly Rojas, Jessica Gutierrez, Norah Zampardo

Choir:

Regional MS/JH Choral Contest

Bel Canto (Second year treble choir) = I+

Arioso (First year treble choir) = I

Tenor & Bass (7th and 8th grades) = I-

Regional MS/JH Vocal Solo & Ensemble Festival

Out of 28 entries, PMS had 18. A total of 38 seventh and eighth grade student participants. In contrast, there were only 16 other student participants from two schools.